About Dr Gerard Chuah

A.   CLINICAL

  1. Former Visiting Consultant responsible for the Vitreoretinal referral clinic in the Specialist Eye clinic, Tan Tock Seng Hospital till 2006.
  2. Previously responsible for the running of the AIDS and CMV Retinopathy Screening Clinic at the Communicable Disease Centre every Friday morning.
  3. Previously operating on Vitreoretinal surgical cases every alternate Thursday afternoon in Tan Tock Seng Hospital (stopped visiting consultancy at Tan Tock Seng Hospital from 2006).
  4. Operating on cataract, vitreoretinal surgical cases every day if necessary at Mount Elizabeth Day Surgery Operating Theatre, Camden Medical Center Day Surgery Center.

B.   ADMINISTRATIVE

  1. Previously involved in the “Improvement Committee for the new Tan Tock Seng Eye Clinic”. Was heavily involved in the planning and layout of the new Eye Clinic.
  2. Appointed Head of the Alexandra Hospital Eye Service from 1st March 2001 to 30th December 2002.
  3. Appointed member of the Medical Board of Alexandra Hospital from 1st March 2001 to 30th December 2002.
  4. Appointed Head of Business Development, the Eye Institute, National Healthcare Group from 19th April 2001 to December 2002.
  5. Appointed Head of the Day Surgery and Endoscopy Work Group Planning committee for the new Jurong General Hospital.

C.   TEACHING ACTIVITIES

  1. Weekly Wednesday Fundal Fluorescein Angiogram Teaching sessions for the senior trainees preparing for the MMed examinations.
  2. Organised the 1995 Mock Clinical examinations for the senior trainees preparing for the MMed examinations.
  3. Appointed by the Postgraduate Medical School as the Clinical Coordinator for the 1996 MMed Ophthalmology/FRCS examination.
  4. Appointed as Clinical teacher during the GP workshop held on the 27th and 28th May 1995 in SNEC.
  5. Appointed as Clinical tutor during the Final MMed(Ophthalmology) Course 1997 to tutor the session on Orthoptic examination in SNEC and lecture on ‘Lid Disorders’ together with Dr Shantha Amrith.
  6. Appointed as panelist on the Forum Discussion during the Small Incision Cataract Surgery Workshop in February 1997.
  7. Appointed as lecturer for the Singapore Polytechnic Optometry course and delivered the lectures on ‘Lids, Lacrimal System Disorders’, ‘Sclera and Uveal Diseases’ in April 1997.
  8. Clinical tutor to the Residents and Interns of the Toronto Hospital Western Division for the period July 1997 till June 1998.
  9. Clinical tutor for the 1999 Advanced Course in Ophthalmology that was conducted by the Graduate School of Medical Studies from the 25th January-6th February 1999.
  10. Lecturer for the 1999 M.Med(Ophthalmology)/MRCSEd Part 2 Course and delivered the lecture “Common lenses used in Ophthalmology” on the 1st September 1999.
  11. Appointed Clinical Tutor, National University of Singapore for the academic year 2001/2002.
  12. Appointed Visiting Professor to the Qingdao Hai Ci Group of hospitals, appointed visiting lecturer to the Shanghai Ren Ji Group of Hospitals

Committee Work

TTSH

  • Appointed as Chairman of the CARE month 99 Fund raising sub-committee.
  • Appointed as member of the organising committee of the Annual Dinner and Dance 1999, Tan Tock Seng Hospital.
  • Appointed as the Surgical Division Representative of the Doctor’s Lounge Committee till December 2001.
  • Appointed as a member of the Tan Tock Seng Surgical Case Review Committee.

Professional

  • Elected committee member of the Singapore Society of Ophthalmology for 1999-2000

Social

  • Appointed Chairman of the National Kidney Foundation Children’s Medical Fund from 1st August 2001 to August 2005.

Post Basic Degrees

  • Passed the ECFMG Part 1 & 2 in January 1992
  • Passed the Part 2 FRCS Ophthalmology (Edinburgh) in Oct 1993
  • Passed the MMed Ophthalmology ( Singapore ) in March 1994
  • Obtained the Vitreoretinal Fellowship(through the Ophthalmology Fellowship Match) at the Toronto Western Hospital , University of Toronto from 1st July 1997 till 30th June 1998.
  • Obtained the Advanced Specialty Training Certification from the School of Postgraduate Medical Studies, the National University of Singapore ( 30th November 1997 )
  • Awarded the Fellow of the Academy of Medicine of Singapore in March 1998.
  • Obtained Certificate of Specialist Accreditation (certificate number OP0059) from the Ministry of Health, Singapore , on 1st September 1998
  • Obtained Certificate of Specialist Registration (certificate number 000057) from the Singapore Medical Council.
  • Obtained Specialist Registration from the Specialist Training Authority of the Medical Royal Colleges and presently am included in the specialist register of the General Medical Council, United Kingdom.
  • Obtained Certification of Specialist Registration and inclusion in the Specialist Register of the Hong Kong Medical Council (Specialist registration number S07-0092).